Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio- demographic characters of pregnant women attending ANC at WURH, West Ethiopia, 2019

From: Prevalence of anemia and its associated factors among pregnant women attending antenatal care follow up at Wollega University referral hospital, Western Ethiopia

Variable Category Frequency Percent (%)
Age 20–30 156 54.5
30–40 85 29.7
> 40 45 15.7
Marital status Married 264 92.3
Single 6 2.1
Divorced 7 2.4
Widowed 7 2.4
Separated 2 0.7
Religion Orthodox 107 37.4
Protestant 114 39.9
Muslim 59 20.6
Catholic 6 2.1
Occupation Housewife 58 20.3
Employed 76 26.6
Farmer 75 26.2
Daily labor 23 8
Merchant 54 18.9
Ethnicity Oromo 244 85.3
Amara 36 12.6
Gurage 6 2.1
Monthly income (Ethiopian birr) < 1000 11 3.8
1000–2000 129 45.1
2000–4000 114 39.9
> 4000 32 11.2
Educational status Uneducated 59 20.6
Read and write only 29 10.1
Primary 36 12.6
Secondary 60 21
Above secondary 102 35.7